Commissions, Subcommittees & Boards

Print
Press Enter to show all options, press Tab go to next option
The City Clerk’s Department maintains a current list of City Boards, Commissions, Subcommittees, and Committees, their current vacancies and meeting dates and time, and coordinates all appointments to these positions. Applications for appointment should be filed in the City Clerk’s Department, 33282 Golden Lantern, Suite 203, Dana Point, 92629.

It is a prerequisite for appointment to any City Board, Commission, Subcommittee or Committee, that the applicant be a resident of the City and a registered voter.  See Municipal Code 2.06.030

To view Agendas or Minutes click on the name of the Board, Commission, Subcommittee or Committee below. In addition, archived meeting videos for the Arts & Culture Commission, Finance Review Committee and the Planning Commission are now available by selecting this link.  

Homeless Task Force

City Council Financial Review Committee
Ocean Water Quality Subcommittee Planning Commission Traffic Improvement Subcommittee

Youth Board

Arts & Culture Commission  
Water & Sewer Committee Tourism Business Improvement District (TBID)/DMO  

 

City Council

 

View Current Agenda and Upcoming Events

 

View Past Agendas & Minutes

 

View City Council meeting broadcasting schedule 

 

Current Documents

 
NAME OF BOARD, COMMISSION, COMMITTEE, SUBCOMMITTEE OR TASK FORCE COUNCIL REPRESENTATIVE STAFF

MEETING FREQUENCY

Arts & Culture Commission

Public Members:

Nancy Jenkins, Chairwoman
Janie Raub
Karin Schnell

Anthony Small, Vice-Chair
Kimberly Williams

N/A Brian McClure
bmcclure@danapoint.org
Meets bi-monthly or as needed on
3rd 
Wednesdays of the month at 6:00 p.m.

Homeless Task Force

Members:
Dana Point Chamber of Commerce

County of Orange

California State Parks

Dana Point Harbor Merchants Assoc.

Dana Point Planning Commission

Veterans of Foreign Wars Post 9934

Doheny Village Merchant Association

South Coast Water District

Wyatt
Tomlinson (alt.)

Kelly Reenders
kreenders@danapoint.org
Lt. Russ Chilton


 

As needed

Financial Review Committee
Public Members:
Lester Hill

Joseph Jaeger

William Porter

Lawrence Rolapp

Gregory Wall



Mike Killebrew
mkillebrew@danapoint.org
Beverly Brion
bbrion@danapoint.org

As Needed/
Annually

Ocean Water Quality Subcommittee
Public Members:

Mark Denny

Richard Dietmeier
Bill Lane
Wayne Rayfield
Nyle Schafhauser

Wyatt

Lisa Zawaski
lzawaski@danapoint.org

Meets on
4th Tuesday of the month at 3:00 p.m.

Planning Commission
Commissioners:
Eric Nelson
Scott McKhann, Chairman 
Roy Dohner

Dannah (Danni) R. Murphy, Vice-Chairwoman

Mary Opel

N/A

Ursula Luna-Reynosa
uluna@danapoint.org
Matt Schneider

 

Meets on
2nd and 4th
Mondays of the month at 6:00 p.m.

Traffic Improvement Subcommittee
Public Members:
Luke Boughen, Chair
Bill Cline
Bob Elders
Jeff Howell
Diana Orlando

N/A Matt Sinacori
Conrad Lapinski
Meets on the 3rd Wednesday of the month at 3:00 p.m.
Water & Sewer Committee

Wyatt

Tomlinson

Mark Denny As Needed

Youth Board

Members
Gabriel Anderson

Aidan Castano

Conner Castano

Tristan Castano

Derek Chen

John Donello

Omar Garcia

Ashley Guzman

Nick Newkirk

Daniel Powers

Matthew Rosenthal

Lance Rzepiejewski

Josue Santana

Members-At-Large
Samantha Chen

Maite Garcia

Colin Powers

David Santana
 

N/A

Rachel Johnson
rjohnson@danapoint.org

Beginning: 10/16/2014
1st and 3rd Thursdays of the month at 4:00 p.m

Tourism Business Improvement District (TBID)

Members:
Jim Samuels
Bruce Brainerd
Ian Pullan

Bill Reider

 

 

N/A

Mike Killebrew
mkillebrew@danapoint.org
Ursula Luna-Reynosa
uluna@danapoint.org

As Needed

Free viewers are required for some of the attached documents.
They can be downloaded by clicking on the icons below.

Acrobat Reader Flash Player QuickTime Windows Media Player Microsoft Silverlight Word Viewer Excel Viewer PowerPoint Viewer